Abuja AMAC Youth Cup: Jehoshaphat David’s Late Strike Puts Jazzy Stars At The Edge Of Qualification As Abeez Golden, NBS Abuja, Eagles Wings And N-YOUTH Sports Join IB Sports In The Quarter Finals

179
0

It will be fight to finish today at the Under-13 category of the ongoing Abuja August Vacation Football Championship as the likes of Climax FA, FC Malaga, Samba SA, Willsanto FA and Greenland SA battle it out to join the likes of N-YOUTH Sports Academy, IB Sports Dreams, Ejike Ugbuoaja FA in the quarter finals.

In matches played yesterday, Eagles Wings FA beat Abees Golden SA 2-1 with David Williams winning the Man of the Match Award.

In the second match, Hussain Jafaru emerged the best player as his team, IB Sports Dreams defeated Unique Dynamite FA 3-1 to make it to the quarter final unbeaten from Group B.

Here are the last groups matches slated for today:

August Vacation Football Championship

FIXTURES FOR SATURDAY, 20/08/2022

● UNDER 13 CATEGORY

CLIMAX FA
VS
FC MALAGA
TIME – 3PM

EJIKE UGBUOAJA
VS
SAMBA SA
TIME – 4PM

WILSANTO FA
VS
GREENLAND SA
TIME – 5PM

In the Under-15 category, Jazzy Stars Football Academy has second half substitute, Jehoshaphat David to thank as his last minute strike was all the “Galaxies” needed to still stand a chance of making it to the quarter final, pending the last group match between already qualified IB Sports Dreams and Horvel Prime FA slated for Sunday. A draw between both sides qualify Jazzy Stars, while a win for Horvel Prime over IB Sports Dreams qualify Horvel Prime to the last 8.
IB Sports Dreams are tops in Group C with 6pts from two matches,
Jazzy Stars FA are 2nd on the table with 4pts from 3 matches,
Horvel Prime are 3rd with 2pts from 3 matches,
While Rising Stars are last on the table with 1pt from 3 matches played.

The very interesting match saw Jazzy Stars Simeon Solomon winning the Man of the Match Award. It ended Rising Stars FA 0 Jazzy Stars FA 1.

In another Under-15 match played yesterday at the Area 3 Football Playground in Abuja, N-YOUTH Sports FA’s Surajudeen Sani won the Man of the Match Award as his team defeated Samba SA 3-0 to book their quarter final ticket as Group A winners with a maximum 9pts from 3 matches.

Here are the last groups matches in the Under-15 category slated for Sunday:

August Vacation Football Championship

FIXTURES FOR SUNDAY, 21/08/2022

● UNDER 15 CATEGORY

UNIQUE DYNAMITE
VS
A.M.U MOTORS FA
TIME – 11AM

ABEES GOLDEN SA
VS
ZANGO FA
TIME – 12PM

IB SPORTS DREAMS
VS
HORVEL PRIME
TIME – 1PM

EAGLES WINGS FA
VS
NBS ABUJA
TIME – 2PM

WILSANTO FA
VS
CAMP UNITED
TIME – 3PM

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here