My New Appointment, A Victory For Africa Football And Her Youths – Mohammed Babawo

1266
1

Former captain of the defunct Nigeria Premier league side, JUTH FC of Jos, Babawo Mohammed, has said that his new appointment by RC Lens FC of France as their head of their scouting unit for Africa is worth celebrating but it’s a challenge and a message that he must double his efforts in fishing out great talents not only from Nigeria now, but the mother continent, Africa, at large.

Babawo Mohammed, popularly known as Babawo Lecturer, a name coined out by his admirers during his playing days, told www.ssimedia.com.ng that his appointment by French club, RC Lens FC of France, as their Head of Youth Scouting Department for Africa is a victory for young Africa footballers in this round leather game.

I must thank and commend RC Lens FC of France for giving me the opportunity to dig out hidden talents from this Africa continent of ours blessed with great talents. RC Lens should expect future talents like Japhet Ndoram, George Weah, Samuel Eto’O, Mustapha Hadji, Mohammed Salah,Austin JJ Okocha, Victor Ikpeba, Rigobert Song, Sadio Mane, among many other great talents that the world has enjoyed from Africa and more.”

The humble and easy going football intermediary, said there’s no time to bask in the current euphoria of this appointment but to instantly get down to work and comb the African continent for great football talents that will marvel the football world.

It would be recalled that Mohammed Babawo, in his short spell of becoming an intermediary has paved way for the under listed players abroad:

1 – Chidera Ejuke – CSKA Moscow.

2 – Chidozie Awaziem – Boavista Portugal.

3 – Abass Ibrahim – Pacos de Ferreira Portugal.

4 – Suleiman Abdullahi – Union Berlin Germany.

5 – Godfrey Bitok – Yugolonya FC Poland.

6 – Igoh Ogbu – Lillistrom Fk Norway.

7 – Musa Yahaya – FC Porto.

8 – Friday Godwin – FC Isloch Belarus.

8 – Nuruddeen Idriss – FC Bate Belarus.

9 – Emmanuel Sani – FC Vizela Portugal.

10 – Aliyu Yakubu – AFC Eklistuna Sweden.

11 – Clement Chidozie – MFK Karvina Czech Republic

12 – Emmanuel Yohana – FC Slovacko Czech Republic.

13 – Jacob Andona – Bandurmaspor Turkey.

14 – Emmanuel James – Gazientep Turkey.

15 – Abubakar Safiyanu – Gazientep Turkey.

16 – Chidera Ezeh – FC Portmonese Portugal.

17 – Friday Godwin – FC Isloch Belarus.

18 – Saminu Abdullahi – Velez FC Russia

19 – Habibu Sofian – Macabi Haifa Isreal.

20 – Aliyu Adam – Hapoel Rarana Isreal.

21 – Joel Daniel – Degerfors fk Sweden.

22 – Monsuru Opeyemi – FC Vizela Portugal.

23 – Chukwuka Johnson – Villarreal U23 Spain.

24 – Suleiman Yaro – Pacos De Ferreira Portugal.

25 – Nelson Nwankwo – ATHLETICO Madrid U23 Spain.

26 – Okpechi Maduka – Banik Ostrava FC Czech Republic.

27 – John Eliseus – Olympic Lyon U19.

28 – Ibrahim Abdullahi – Olympic Lyon U19.

29 – Nansel Busa – Cholet Fc France U19.

30 – Penuel Solomon – Cholet Fc France U19

31 – Lucky Ezeh – Cholet Fc France U19.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here