Plateau Bet9ja Tournaments: Last Edition’s Winners And Bronze Medalists Redeem Image With Wins As Ousted Runner’s Up, Rantya Lions FC, Fight To Leave With At Least A Point Today:

217
0

With last group matches taking place in Group A today, it will be bragging rights between the duo of Osasuna FC and Dream CT fc, as they confront themselves.
Having already qualified to the Round of 16, they will be battling it out to know who will finish as group winners; while last edition’s Runners up, Rantya Lions, who have already been shown the exit door after losing two games in a bounce,will want to leave the tournament with their heads held high as they lock horns with High-flyers FC who also are out from Group A after their inability to pick at least a point from two games.

It was a revival of sort for both the defending champions, Anguldi United fc and bronze medalists, Jazzy Stars fc as they emerged victorious in their respective matches yesterday.

Defending champions, Anguldi United FC beat Bokkos Stars 3-1.
Wash Li, Stephen Mark and Ayiki Fidelis netted the goals for Anguldi United in the 22nd, 30th and 60th minutes, while Amos Augustine got the consolatory goal for Bokkos Stars in the 27th minute.

Last edition’s Bronze Medalists, Jazzy Stars Football Club sweated through the skin of their teeth before they could overcome Atu Football Club 2-1.

Semshak Sati put Jazzy Stars FC in front as early as in the 8th minute via penalty after a goal bound Moses John was brought down in the 18yard box by an Atu FC defender.
Moses John put his name on the scorer’s sheet, scoring in the 10th minute to finish the first half 2-0.
But the compact and resilient Atu FC put one back in the 62nd minute. Joseph Jeffery got the consolatory goal to end the encounter 2-1 in favour of the Galaxies as Jazzy Stars are fondly called.

Here are all the results of matches played yesterday in the ongoing Plateau State Bet9ja Peace & Developmental Sports Tournament:

Anguldi United 3 Bokkos Stars 1

Ajester FA 2 Celtic fc 1

El-spuron FA 0 Tudun Wada FA 0

Megvic FC 3 Tenti Young Stars 0

Sauki FC 2 Anglo United 1

Jazzy Stars FC 2 Atu FC 1.

Here are line ups of matches slated for today across three centers:

Rayfield Pitch:

Henco fc vs Bokkos FC- 2pm
Corinthians FC Vs FC Izam- 4pm

Bukuru Stadium:

Rito fc Sot vs Rhino fc- 12noon.

High-flyers FC vs Rantya Lions- 2pm
Catena fc vs Tuffrey fc- 4pm

Police Field:

Osasuna FC Vs Dream CT fc- 2pm
Nike Boys vs Yellow Gyel FC- 4pm.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here