Tsenba Wummen League: Multiple Waves Make Waves Beating Defending Champions As Relentless FA Go Tops

391
0

Two first half goals by Simon Linus and Goodluck Samson in the 15th and 22nd minutes respectively were more than enough to cause a major upset in the ongoing Tsenba Wummen League as mid-table placed Multiple Waves FA beat table toppers and defending champions, Mees Palace FA 2-1 to inflict their first ever defeat on them since this tournament started about 3 years ago.

Alvin Ajik got the consolatory goal for Mees Palace in the 49th minute of the second half.

Relentless FA now sit at the top of the Under-14 table for the first time after effortlessly dispatching Highland Stars FA 3-0.

Relentless FA now have 51points, erstwhile leaders, Mees Palace FA have 50points and Highland Stars still maintain their 3rd position with 39points despite their 3-0 bashing.

Mees Palace FA Under-16 maintain their stronghold at the top of the log after beating Galatians FA 3-1.
The Tony Ogaranduku tutored side are now 12points ahead of second placed St. Monica FA, who were surprisingly beaten 1-4 by mid-table placed Samba Boys FA.
Mees Palace now lead with 60points.

Here are all the results of matches played in both categories over the weekend:

Week 20 U14 AND U16 RESULTS 24/07/21

U14

Jr Sporting Boys 2 (Titus Stephen 24’,33’) – 2 Vet Glory(Latel Bulus 7’,Raymond Patrick 41’)

Ceemonie SA 2 (Bright Dalyop 14’,Isaac Godwin 46’) – 3 Young Champions(Silas Japhet 8’,Divine Chuwang 16’,Obadiah Iliya 45’)

Relentless 3 – 0 Highland

Riverside FA 2 (Yusuf Mohammed 10’,49’) – 1 Elspuron (Auwal Mohammed 42’)

Multiple Waves 2 (Simon Linus 15’,Goodluck Samson 22’) – 1 MPFA(Alvin Ajik 49’)

Invaders 0 – 2 Super Stars(Yusuf Murtala 5’,Al-amin Mohammed 25’)

Gangere Youths 3 -0 Light FC

SJC Lions 3 – 0 Top Free

Young Reformers 1 (Kelvin Samuel 53’) – 1 Jazzy Stars(Destiny Eribo 25’)

Young Stars 5(Abdullahi Bashir 23’,Amir Ahmed 24’,35’,Yasir Usman 30’,Mohammed Abubakar 31’) – 1 Hephzibah(Moses Danjuma 38’)

U16

Adalchi 0 – 1 Kuru Young Stars(Reward Dung 15’)

Jeddy Academy 3 (Iygem Reuben 16’,Peter Stephen 19’,Jacob Prince 45’) – 3 Top Free(Samuel Aputeze 37’,59’,Pwajok Daniel 59’)

FC Sports vs Mabo Young Stars(PP)

St. Monica 1 (Peter Audu ) – 4 Samba Boys(Umar Adam 32’,43’,Lawal Ahmad 34’,Abdulraham Yusuf38’)

Jazzy Stars 2 (Tisloh Ishaku 38’,Johnson Timothy 44’) – 3 Tin City FA (Mafeng Bulus 4’,5’,26’)

CF Bwin 3 (Benjamin Moses 12’,Julius Benjamin 43’,56’) – 1 Royal Stars(Tengu Terfa 8’)

Rahbam 3 (Nanfeal Nandil 10’,Calvin Joseph 21’,Ahmed Umar 46’) – 2 SJC Lions(Lugard Hamidu 7’,Shepherd Dashe 54’)

MPFA 3 (Sumfat Julius 24’,Pokyes Simon 28’,Ahmed Musa 58’) – 1 Galatians (Ubayyu Abdullahi 43’)

FC Izam 1 (Daniel Yakubu 12’) – 2 Flying Shooters (Isaac Makawin 51’,Muhammed Adams 58’)

Yard FC vs City Rollers(PP)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here