Youth Games: Meet The Plateau State Athletes That Have Sworn To Give The Perennial Winners A Run For their Money

289
0


It was all smiles on the faces of the Plateau State contingents as they depart the Rwang Pam Township Stadium, Wednesday,for Ilorin, Kwara State, for the National Youth Games.

The visibly happy and ambitious athletes speaking to ssimedia.com.ng, thanked the Plateau State sports loving Governor, Simon Bako Lalong, Commissioner for Youths and Sports development, Victor Lapang, Director of Sports,. Simon Moven, and other principal staff that made their journey to Ilorin for the Youths Games possible and promised to surpass their last outing in Ilorin when they came 10th on the medals table, amassing 7gold, 2silver and 5bronze medals, totaling 16 medals.

It would be recalled that Delta State have held tight to the summit of the medals table for the past five editions, topping the medals table. The Okowa contingent garnered 41 gold, 32 silver and 31 bronze medals in the last outing held in the same Kwara State Capital.

Here are the Plateau State representatives to Ilorin for the 2021 National Youth Games:

PLATEAU STATE CONTINGENT TO THE NATIONAL YOUTH GAMES, ILORIN, 2021

*1. ATHLETICS*

MALE:
1.ALIYU WAKILI – *100M*

2.SAMUEL OKEKE – *200M*

3.SUNAY NASARA – *400M*

4.EMMANUEL JEROME – *SHOT PUT*

5.VIHIGA MAXWELL AVANENGE – *HIGH JUMP*

FEMALE:
1.MULENGNAN MONDAY – *100M*

*2.BADMINTON*

MALE:
1.GODWIN MBANG LIBERTY
2.MICHAEL OYIME GALADIMA

FEMALE:
1.BEULAH-LYNN MUPLANG MUSA
2.HADASSAH DIRETNAN MUSA

*3.CHESS*

FEMALE:
1.NAOMI MUSA MONDAY
2.AKARE AGWOM
3.MITCHEL MADAKI
4.ADIMA BERNICE REUBEN

*4.CYCLING*

MALE:
1.SULAIMAN MOHAMMED
2.DESTINY BAPINA NUHU

FEMALE:
1.BLESSING OMOJO UDALE
2.NYIRINGWI RACHEAL DAVOU

*5.GOLF*

MALE:
1.DANJUMA NANDOM PONTAYI
2.EMMANUEL AGBAJI OTOKPIA

FEMALE:
1.NANTAP RACHEAL DANAT
2.DUNG DEBORAH

*6.GYMNASTICS*

MALE:
1.JOSEPH AGAHI AKOLI
2.NANBAM FRANCIS
3.FRANCIS ADAMU MICHAEL

FEMALE:
1.KANDE YAKUBU ADAMU
2.PEACE BLESSING SUNDAY

*7.JUDO*

MALE:
1.GAYUS PANKYES

FEMALE:
1.EMMANUELLA RAIROM MONDAY

*8. KARATE*

MALE:
1.FESTUS JURBE GOCHIN
2.CHANGTIM SELMAN MAMVEN

FEMALE:
1.OGHENERUKUWE STEPHANIE FELIX
2.FAVOUR YAKUBU JAMA

*9.SCRABBLE*

MALE:
1.BASHIRU IDRIS ABDULLAHI
2.JONATHAN NANPEN KRINBUT

FEMALE:
1.HAPPINESS OMONIGHO MONDAY
2.HAUWA IDRIS ABDULLAHI

*10.TAEKWONDO*

FEMALE:
1.KACHOLLOM WENG PAM
2.MIRACLE ANDREW

*11.TENNIS*

FEMALE:
1.MERCY ALILI MONDAY
2.NENROT SUWA POLYCAP

*12.TRADITIONAL SPORTS-KOKOWA*

MALE:
1.MATHEW JUYER YILMUK

FEMALE:
1.NATASHA UWENNI MARKUS

*13.WEIGHT LIFTING*

MALE:
1.CHRISTOPHER JOSEPH
2.STEPHEN CHRISTOPHER

FEMALE:
1.VERAT DACHOLLOM
2.FAVOUR KINGSLEY


*14.WRESTLING*

MALE:
1.JAMES AUDU
2.TUNDE ALABI

FEMALE:
1.NANLEP MARKUS
2.ANNA SUNDAY

*15.SQUASH*

MALE:
1.ENOCH MANOMI
2.FATKANIN EMMANUEL ADONG
3.REUBEN TIMOTHY

FEMALE:
1.VIGAT GODWIN

*16.KUNG FU*

MALE:
1.IBRAHIM BWEHFA MALLO
2.MATHEW JEROME

FEMALE:
1.JESSICA TASHIT
2. BRITNEY ERIC

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here